Get started17 School Lane is a semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 17 School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£168,000
+46.7%over 6 years27 June 2014
£114,500
-11.9%20 June 2014
£130,000
-5.8%over 7 years26 March 2007
£138,000
+44.5%over 3 years9 December 2003
£95,500
+85.4%over 2 years16 July 2001
£51,500
+3.0%over 3 years25 July 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JA: £200,100 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO15 1PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.