Get started8 Scarsea Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
8 Scarsea Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2023Most recent
£185,000
+29.8%over 7 years27 October 2015
£142,500
+14.0%over 3 years12 October 2012
£124,950
+19.0%over 8 years19 December 2003
£105,000
+123.4%over 4 years18 October 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HT: £172,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO15 1EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.