Get started6 Scarsea Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 47 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Scarsea Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
6 Scarsea Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£180,000
+71.4%over 10 years15 March 2013
£105,000
-9.5%over 3 years14 December 2009
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HT: £172,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO15 1LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.