Get started39 Sewerby Park Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Sewerby Park Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 39 Sewerby Park Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£182,000
+23.8%over 1 year12 April 2019
£147,000
-5.8%over 12 years5 April 2007
£156,000
+263.2%over 8 years26 March 1999
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EE: £212,000 (2025–2022).
8 Sewerby Park Close Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Sept 2025
40 Sewerby Park Close Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
19 Sewerby Park Close Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Apr 2025
4 Sewerby Park Close Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Oct 2022
6 Sewerby Park Close Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO15 1EG
Sewerby Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.