Get started65 Jewison Lane is a mid-terrace house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 158.5% above the 2003 sale of £58,800. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
65 Jewison Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.5% per year over 1 year.
£58,800
Growth on file: 26.5% per year over 1 year.
65 Jewison Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2003Most recent
£58,800
+26.5%over 6 months8 November 2002
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1DX: £348,000 (2022–2017).
31 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Feb 2022
29 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Dec 2019
Marton Corner Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Jan 2017
Martondales Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Sept 2012
63 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO15 1LW
Marton Flamborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.