Get started4 Marton View is a two-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 27.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Marton View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Marton View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£172,000
+79.2%over 20 years17 May 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1DR: £125,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO15 1LN
Bridlington Marton Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB