Get started47 Sandy Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Sandy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
47 Sandy Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
47 Sandy Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2021Most recent
£340,000
+309.6%over 24 years1 March 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9EB: £327,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WV6 9DH
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Claregate Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB