Get started191 Tettenhall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 34.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
191 Tettenhall Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 191 Tettenhall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective. Conservatory at rear.
Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective. Conservatory at rear.
4 September 2014Most recent
£189,950
+8.6%over 7 years26 January 2007
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BZ: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wolverhampton Girls' High School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB