Get startedAbove Post Office is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 14.4% above the 2008 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Above Post Office has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 8 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for Above Post Office runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 March 2008Most recent
£160,000
+471.4%over 8 years8 March 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9EU: £130,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
WV14 9DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB