Get started6 Bronwen Road is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 857 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 79.6% above the 2012 sale of £93,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
6 Bronwen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2022
6 Bronwen Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a pro
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 10 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Bronwen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,168
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2012Most recent
£93,000
+116.3%over 9 years17 December 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9ED: £125,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Foxyards Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB