Get started73 Fraser Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 78.9% above the 2022 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
73 Fraser Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£817
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£76,000
+4.8%over 12 months22 December 2021
£72,500
+48.0%over 15 years15 September 2006
£49,000
+44.1%over 4 years5 July 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7PD: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.