Get started3 Elford Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 33.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 191.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £219,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Elford Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Elford Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,336
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£219,000
+159.9%over 14 years4 April 2006
£84,250
+5.3%over 3 years31 January 2003
£80,000
+9.6%over 4 years30 October 1998
£73,000
+2.5%over 1 year12 December 1996
£71,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0UD: £159,995 (2022–1997).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WV14 0UW
Closest school
0.7 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.