Get started25 Chorley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 72.7% above the 2013 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Chorley Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 25 Chorley Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

5 June 2013Most recent
£110,000
-4.3%over 6 years13 October 2006
£115,000
+43.8%over 4 years12 July 2002
£79,995
+68.4%over 5 years27 September 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0UA: £177,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.