Get started20 Chorley Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 108.4% above the 2004 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Chorley Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 7 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Chorley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 March 2004Most recent
£83,000
+72.9%over 3 years22 September 2000
£48,000
+10.3%over 3 years18 July 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0UA: £177,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WV14 0SN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.