Get started22 Ambleside Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 69.9% above the 2018 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £73,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 22 Ambleside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£73,000
-13.1%over 10 years12 July 2007
£84,000
+8.4%over 1 year7 October 2005
£77,500
+158.4%over 10 years24 February 1995
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0SN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Loxdale Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.