Get started17 Ambleside Close is a mid-terrace house in Bradley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 159.9% above the 2003 sale of £46,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Ambleside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Ambleside Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£958
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 July 2003Most recent
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0SN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Loxdale Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB