Get started17 Baobab Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £239,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Baobab Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0RJ: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
WV14 0UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB