Get started8 Rathbone Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 79.6% above the 2013 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (4m projection beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height 3.5m and 2.4m height at the eaves).
8 Rathbone Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Rathbone Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

15 November 2013Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HZ: £75,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB