Get started13 Talbot Place is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 137.5% above the 2014 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
13 Talbot Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
13 Talbot Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 13 Talbot Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2014Most recent
£64,000
+1.6%over 8 years21 December 2005
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HX: £107,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB