Get started34 Albany Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Albany Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 34 Albany Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

30 January 2023Most recent
£140,000
+81.8%over 18 years21 January 2005
£77,000
+54.2%over 2 years30 August 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HU: £124,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.1 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.