Get started51 Albany Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 64.6% above the 2007 sale of £90,500. At 82 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 17 EPCs).
51 Albany Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
51 Albany Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 4 years.
£90,500
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 51 Albany Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

14 March 2007Most recent
£90,500
+33.1%over 3 years21 November 2003
£68,000
+43.2%over 8 months28 March 2003
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HT: £111,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV14 0SN
Closest school
0.1 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.