Get started16 Jenkins Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 75.8% above the 2024 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £62,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 16 Jenkins Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £754
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£62,000
+25.3%over 16 years25 July 2008
£49,500
+7.6%over 8 months14 November 2007
£46,000
+142.1%over 10 years27 March 1997
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HL: £60,000 (2017–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 0SN
Closest school
0.5 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.