Get started29 Shale Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 195.6% above the 2021 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 51.2% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £45,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Shale Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Shale Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£425
Street avg £867
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HF: £125,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB