Get started12 Hartshorn Street is a property in Bilston (WV14 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–108 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2026. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 71.9% above the 2007 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 22 EPCs).
12 Hartshorn Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Hartshorn Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2007Most recent
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0HD: £71,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB