Get started66 Greencroft is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 79.3% above the 2011 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
66 Greencroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
66 Greencroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 66 Greencroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2011Most recent
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0DQ: £135,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB