Get started4a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 15th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

15 June 2007Most recent
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0BY: £107,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV14 0AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB