Get started2 Alice Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Alice Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,199
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2007Most recent
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0BY: £107,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston SWB Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB