Get started34 Alder Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 523 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 73.9% above the 2013 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
34 Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2020
34 Alder Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
34 Alder Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

31 July 2013Most recent
£92,000
+222.8%over 16 years25 February 1997
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9PX: £155,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS10 9EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Albert Pritchard Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB