Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension, rear conservatory and side lean to.
2a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
2a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£219,000
+212.9%over 16 years27 March 1998
£70,000
+4.5%over 2 years28 September 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9PB: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS10 9HT
Closest school
0.4 km
Albert Pritchard Infant School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.