Get started46 Birmingham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 140.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 46 Birmingham Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+40.6%over 5 years29 June 2018
£135,100
+66.8%over 10 months25 August 2017
£81,000
+12.5%over 13 years31 October 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9JQ: £155,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS10 9TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.