Get started11 Carnegie Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in February 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 106 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 210.8% above the 2000 sale of £102,000.
11 Carnegie Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Carnegie Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Carnegie Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2000Most recent
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9HT: £242,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS10 9HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB