Get started22 Dorsett Road is a semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Dorsett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 22 Dorsett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2023Most recent
£150,000
+45.6%over 17 years14 April 2005
£103,000
+43.1%over 2 years13 December 2002
£72,000
+166.7%over 5 years10 January 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8TW: £242,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Old Church Church of England C Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.