Get started72 Pinfold Street is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–202 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 105.4% above the 2014 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 8 EPCs).
72 Pinfold Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
72 Pinfold Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 72 Pinfold Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

18 August 2014Most recent
£56,000
-27.3%over 7 years4 July 2007
£77,000
+67.4%over 3 years14 August 2003
£46,000
+53.3%over 1 year28 September 2001
£30,000
+7.1%over 5 years20 September 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8TB: £47,000 (2007–2001).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.