Get started63 Wiley Avenue South is a mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2019. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 513.3% above the 1996 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 61.6% below the postcode norm.
63 Wiley Avenue South's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
63 Wiley Avenue South is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£337
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 1996Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8PZ: £128,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB