Get started7 Broadwaters Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Broadwaters Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Broadwaters Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+117.1%over 10 years29 August 2014
£76,000
-4.9%over 4 years20 April 2010
£79,950
-9.7%over 3 years1 November 2006
£88,500
+124.1%over 5 years20 August 2001
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7QR: £131,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS10 7RZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.