Get started5 Broadwaters Road is an end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 180.6% above the 2002 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
5 Broadwaters Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 7 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 7 years.
5 Broadwaters Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

13 December 2002Most recent
£62,000
+77.4%over 6 years31 January 1996
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7QP: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB