Get started5 Cinder Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 238.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Cinder Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Cinder Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%over 7 years24 November 2016
£110,000
+19.6%over 11 years8 April 2005
£92,000
+89.7%over 6 years18 December 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7QE: £168,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WS10 7QP
Closest school
0.1 km
Holyhead Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.