Get started27 King Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 15th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.1% above the 2017 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
27 King Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2020
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 9 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 27 King Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£91,000
-22.4%over 9 years20 June 2008
£117,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7PQ: £120,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WS10 7QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holyhead Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB