Get started27 Comberford Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 40.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Comberford Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed conversion of garage into bedroom with en suite wc/shower, and single storey side and rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate).
27 Comberford Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 27 Comberford Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£182,000
+19.0%over 3 years18 December 2015
£153,000
+9.3%over 4 years16 December 2011
£139,950
+27.2%over 7 years23 July 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0UA: £177,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WS10 0RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.