Get started17 Collins Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
17 Collins Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Collins Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£248,000
+61.8%over 6 years21 May 2018
£153,250
+15.7%over 3 years23 May 2014
£132,500
+27.4%over 10 years30 April 2004
£104,000
+173.7%over 3 years23 June 2000
£37,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0RX: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS10 0RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Hill Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.