Get started6 Devon Road is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 109.9% above the 2007 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 4.00m L x 3.63m H (2.56m to eaves)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Devon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,011
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

16 March 2007Most recent
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0RU: £210,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS10 0RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB