Get started6 Bissell Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 2 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£232,000
+32.6%over 2 years29 March 2019
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0RF: £150,000 (2017–1998).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB