Get started2 Addison Close is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 77.6% above the 2015 sale of £108,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2023
2 Addison Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side/front extension.
2 Addison Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 2 years.
£108,700
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Addison Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,294
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

1 October 2015Most recent
£108,700
+23.5%over 2 years16 August 2013
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0LP: £110,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WS10 0TF
Closest school
0.6 km
The Priory Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB