Get started49 Carrington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 69.1% above the 2005 sale of £99,950. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49 Carrington Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
49 Carrington Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed discharge of condition 4a of planning permission DC/22/67731.
49 Carrington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 49 Carrington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Proposed discharge of conditions 8(a) and 9(a) of planning permission DC/22/67731.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2005Most recent
£99,950
+177.6%over 8 years12 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0JL: £160,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 0LL
Closest school
0.2 km
The Priory Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB