Get started241 Crankhall Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 40.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in February 2019.
241 Crankhall Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2020
241 Crankhall Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

28 February 2019Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 11 years15 July 2007
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DY: £190,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WS10 0LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Tameside Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB