Get started229 Crankhall Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 55.3% above the 2018 sale of £132,000. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £132,000 in July 2018.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
229 Crankhall Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 229 Crankhall Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bescot Stadium Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£132,000
+200.0%over 17 years26 June 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DY: £190,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS10 0LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Tameside Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB