Get started23 Waterside Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Waterside Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
23 Waterside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 23 Waterside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension to join onto existing conservatory.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property.
31 March 2025Most recent
£305,000
+88.3%over 10 years2 May 2014
£162,000
-10.0%over 3 years14 May 2010
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.