Get started97 Woden Road South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 97 Woden Road South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 97 Woden Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£215,000
+45.3%over 15 years12 July 2007
£148,000
+2.1%over 1 year18 November 2005
£145,000
+208.5%over 10 years27 January 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DP: £183,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS10 0LP
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wodensborough Ormiston Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.