Get started39 Old College Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 84 m² this is the 26th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £126,000.
39 Old College Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 39 Old College Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£126,000
+12.2%over 18 years6 December 2006
£112,250
+5.7%over 7 months17 May 2006
£106,245
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DD: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WS10 0QF
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.