Get started28 Mounts Road is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £260,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Mounts Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 28 Mounts Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
28 Mounts Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 4 years7 May 2021
£230,000
+101.8%over 1 year6 June 2019
£114,000
+3.6%12 April 2019
£110,000
+10.0%over 13 years4 May 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BZ: £230,485 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS10 0TS
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.